Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

With regards to a will: what does "self-proof" mean?

Asked on 12/21/12, 7:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanford M. Martin Sanford M. Martin, P.A.

In Florida a self-proving affidavit is the attached statement notarized and witnessed

that the will was executed according to FL law, which affidavit avoid the requirement

later perhaps requiring proof that the will was executed, finding the witnesses, etc.,

both in FL and other states. So a FL will should be self-proved.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/12, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida