Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

i am 2 yrs into a workers comp case and recently discovered my attorney filed a petition for benifits without my consent. an old signature was used on the petition, date was changed. is this legal?

Asked on 9/10/12, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

This is not unusual at all. I often use old forms and file the PFB when I believe that the issue needs to be brought to the judge's attention. My forms are usually not dated until I file them.

This procedure is legal. If there is a problem with what was filed speak to your attorney

Read more
Answered on 9/10/12, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida