Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

had an acident 5 years ago,brain damage now am told if I do not win work mens comp I can not go to trail for the main case,is this true?

Asked on 1/30/19, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

This question without more facts cannot be answered. The Statute of Limitations on a personal injury claim is 4 years from the date of accident. The loss of the w/c case does not help you exceed the SOL deadline.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/19, 1:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida