Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

how many days i have to be hurt off work to claim worker comp

Asked on 1/27/11, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Alan Karas, Esq. Karas Laws, P.A.

In order to be eligible for Florida workers compensation benefits, you must provide the employer notice of the work related injury within 30 days of the accident. If you suffer from an occupation disease or a repetative trauma time period is extended to 90 days from when you knew or should have know you sustained a work related condition.

David Alan Karas, Esq.

T: 561.573.5822

F: 888.837.5285

E: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida