Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

Two different discharge forms from the hospital? (LawGuru submitted question before putting in the info in) I was in a work-related injury and I was discharged after a night of emergency observation. The doctor gave me a clearance form that said I could return to work in three days. But the nurse gave me a different clearance form that said I could return in four days. I scanned the four day clearance form and sent it to work because I assumed it was the revised clearance form. It's signed by the doctor and everything. I want to know if I'm going to get in trouble for their negligence of giving me two different clearance forms for returning to work?

Asked on 4/24/19, 2:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary

1. You are not owed any wc lost wages until you have missed 14 days of work.

2. just give your employer both forms. the doctor's is the one that counts.

3. are you back to work?

4. is the issue getting an excused absence? that will be per company policy NOT wc

Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida