Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

Can my employer make me take FMLA while I am under workers compensation? I am working but leave 1/2 early two days a week for physical therapy

Asked on 10/09/12, 5:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cory Schnepper Levine, Busch & Schnepper, P.A.

If the reason you are out, under workers' compensation, also complies with the requirements of FMLA (and most likely it does), then the answer to your question is yes. However, the benefits available under workers' compensation are not reduced due to your being out under FMLA. Thus, I would consult with a workers' compensation expert, who should be familiar with FMLA rules, to determine what all your rights, and remedies, may be.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/12, 5:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida