Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

If you go to an mediation conference for workmans comp.and sing for a lump sum settlement and you feel as you attorney did not give you professional help he constantly stated that your case is over paying you with this settlement offer and to sign you did not it will take the judge 4-6 weeks to sign is their anything you can do you believe you settle too less.

Asked on 12/22/10, 8:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Alan Karas, Esq. Karas Laws, P.A.

In almost almost all cases (except duress,or fraud) a signed mediation agreement based upon a mediation conference with a mediator and attorney representation will be valid and enforceable. Normally the attorneys will use the mediation agreement to prepare formal paperwork that is submitted to the judge. The judge will have to review whether any child support is owed and whether the attorney fee being paid meets the statutory guidelines. Preparing the paperwork, obtaining the child support information and getting the judge to sign the documents can take a while. The estimate of 4-6 weeks is completely reasonable.

David Alan Karas, Esq,

T: 561.573.5822

F: 888.837.5785

E: [email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/27/11, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida