Legal Question in Workers Comp in Florida

workmans compensation

what if your employer insists that you return to work even though you are not ready to return to work.

Asked on 7/18/01, 1:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elliot Goldstein Law Offices of Elliot Jay Goldstein

Re: workmans compensation

More specifics need to be disclosed. Are you out on workers' comp? If you are, what does the doctor say? Has the doctor placed you on any work restrictions? Is this doctor approved by workers comp?

You should schedule a formal consultation with a lawyer. A good means of obtaining an attorney referral is by contacting your State's bar association or your local county bar association. They probably have a web site and charge a nominal fee for the referral. Most attorneys either provide a free initial consultation, or charge a nominal fee.

Good Luck, Elliot Jay Goldstein (offices in Tampa and St. Petersburg)

The above information is provided as a courtesy, without any consideration and without knowledge of the specific facts. Do not rely on this information. Seek a formal consultation with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/01, 3:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Florida