Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

can a warrent be issued in my name for forgery, when the signer claims he didnt sign the check. Its clearly his signature, and his caregiver had permission to write checks and pay bills with his account.

Asked on 8/29/09, 10:46 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Yes. Since you asked if a warrant CAN be issued, based only on 2 sentences and one side of the story, that is the answer. If a person has been charged they need to see a lawyer, not a message board.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/09, 10:53 am

Yes, unfortunately. Scott Riddle is absolutely right (and a great criminal attorney). You will need a lawyer to fight the charge. Also, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer who has handled "questioned document cases" such as Scott or me. Plus you will need to pay for an expert to "prove" it was NOT your handwriting on the check as well as pay your attorney (such an expert is "cost of litigation" and is not covered by an attorney's fee for your case (it is extra). Getting the case dismissed before it is indicted is simplier and cheaper than waiting for it to go aaway by itself (they never do).

My 2-cents.

Read more
Answered on 9/08/09, 11:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia