Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

My current husband is a paraplegic. He is completely self sufficient and needs no help with any day to day life skills. I am in a custody battle with my ex-husband and his attorney has asked me, on the stand, unnecessary and derogatory questions concerning my husband- very personal questions that have nothing to do with the children or how they will be raised. They just seem to be a way to insult my husband and have cetain aspects of his disability put "in the record" (ie. "is he incontinent?") Can we file a complaint or some type of suit against the attorney for violation of any ADA statutes?

Asked on 8/10/10, 8:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your lawyer is the proper person to represent you in court, and that includes objecting to certain questions when necessary. If no objection is made, it is generally waived. Of course a party to a lawsuit can't sue the opposing lawyer because he/she does not like the questions.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/10, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia