Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

If someone is diagnosed with severe depression, bi-polar disorder & severe anxeity & a neighbor keeps accusing them of something they did not do & cursing & trying to causre an altercation everytime they are outside at the same time, & this action causes the mentally dissabled person, who is & has been under the care of a mental health care doctor, to have extreme problems with fear, & not sleeping. Is there anything that can be legally done about it?

Asked on 8/31/10, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Being rude or a bad neighbor is not generally a valid reason to sue someone or bring legal action. They are also not held to a higher standard because their "victim" has some mental or emotional issues. People are generally responsible for their actual conduct, not the reaction of other people.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/10, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia