Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

I was laid of by my company, They offered a 2 week for every year severance but you had to sign a letter not to sue in order to get the money. I had to sign the letter to get the money but I did this under duress. I was laid off because of discrimintation, mental, and have all the paper work for my ADA disibility. The company also had the paper work but still went against the ADA recommendation even though they accepted it. Also after I was laid off, a month later I applied for another position witht he same company. I interviewed with a VP was offered the job and accepted. he introduced me to the HR lady and 2 days later they claimed they never offered me the job. I have documents to prove they did offer the job.

Because I do suffer from Panic attacks and anxiety can I still sue even though I signed the severance letter?


Asked on 11/23/09, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You have several issues and hurdles. No one here has the letter and other paperwork to see what you agreed to so no one here can tell you what, if anything, you can sue for. As far as "duress," were you physically forced to sign, or threatened with something other than the loss of the severance? "Duress," to the point where it becomes a legal issue, is much more than stress or anxiousness. Further, what evidence do you have you were subject to "discrimination?" Next, even if it was for the reasons you think, was it because it was causing you to be unable to do your job? If you really think you have a claim, see an employment lawyer in your area with all the documents. A reputable one (and one who primarily practices in this area) will tell you if you have a case, or if you do not.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/09, 5:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia