Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

I had to leave a job after four and a half years due to the effect of increasing stress on my bipolar disorder. Am I eligible to collect unemployment and/or do I possibly have a case against where I worked if I have medical documentation supporting that I became so ill that I had to leave and that it was entirely due to work stress?

Asked on 7/23/10, 5:56 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

In saying you "had to leave a job" do you really mean that you quit the job? The first question can be answered when you apply for unemployment and not on this message board. The second question, while sounding harsh, are you asking if you can get a large sum of money from the company you worked for because of your personal medical issue? What did the employer do wrong, or to cause the situation? What are the facts showing that you were caused so much additional stress - beyond that of the normal job requirements - that it caused further injuries?

Read more
Answered on 7/24/10, 5:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia