Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

I have MS & Epilepsy and was doing my job just fine. I went to work with IV's in my hands many times while having infusions so dedication is not the problem. I suffered a seizure while at work and the controller wanted to write me up because I didnt tell he I was leaving..she wasnt there..I went to the er..since then she has trippled my work load knowing quite well stress is a contributing factor to my seizures & MS..I asked for resonable accomodations and all she could say was too bad. I have been out of work for 1 week and I got the fmla paperwork today saying I will not be rehired. Thats proof to me they are trying to get rid of me because I'm sick. BTW..they knew all this when they hired me 6 years ago..nothing new...this is wrong isnt it?

Asked on 8/11/10, 3:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.

If your employer has 15 or more employees, you have rights under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA). If your employer has 50 or more employees within a 75-mile radius, you also may have rights under the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA). Based on the facts you describe, your employer could be violating both. I would urge you to consult with an attorney, such as myself, experienced at handling ADA and FMLA claims in GA. If you are interested, I would be happy to offer you a free consultation by phone. Please contact me using my attached contact information.

LEGAL NOTICE: This forum is designed to provide general information only. The information provided does not constitute legal advice and no attorney-client relationship has been established. You waive any right to confidentiality by posting information on this site. Communications on this site do not and cannot substitute for a full consultation with an attorney practicing in your jurisdiction, and you are encouraged to consult with such an attorney for guidance regarding your individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it may not be accurate or applicable to you.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/10, 3:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia