Legal Question in Disability Law in Georgia

Publix Pharmacy (Dawson Rd, Albany Ga) is refusing to fill a valid prescription for a controlled substance. It was prescribed for surgery I have scheduled next week. The pharmacy called the prescribing physician and validated it, but they are still refusing to fill it. Do I have grounds to sue them? In my opinion, they have violated my rights.

Asked on 2/16/18, 2:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You have no legal entitlement to force anyone to give you prescription drugs and the pharmacist has a duty to NOT fill a prescription if they see problems. They are not there to hand out drugs without questioning anything. What you need to do is discuss it with your doctor, then go to another pharmacy if necessary.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Georgia