Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

I formed an LLC for my rental property, and I normally use the street name for it. When I formed it, there was a dissolved LLC that had the name I wanted, so I was able to get the name because the previous one was now defunct. As soon as I formed it, I started getting bankruptcy notices/court case notifications for the previous LLC (not mine). The first couple I received, I notified the law offices that they had the wrong LLC -- I was not that company nor affiliated with it in any way. But I started receiving so many, I stopped calling. My question is: Do I have any legal reason to hold onto these bankruptcy notices, or can I shred them as soon as I get them?

Asked on 4/24/20, 10:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

NO......All these notices are unsustainable in law. However Maintain a file of all the said notices. Try Locating the previous LLC' s or its present Owner address or E-mail address (this you may get from the Bankruptcy Court) and once you stop receiving the notices, redirect the bunch to the previous LLC under intimation to the Bankruptcy Court.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/20, 1:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia