Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

My Law firm recently closed its doors and filed for Bankruptcy. it was explained that my case would be moved on by them to another law firm.( smooth transition ! ) I recently received some bothersome mail - which now has me feeling something is wrong. I still have made my payments as order in my Banruptcy but I am at a lost on what to do ? how can I find out who my new Attorney is ? how do I locate my records kept by this Law firm ? Is there someone I can speak with? in regards too without any additional fees per paying this firm $3200 ....needing help quick

Asked on 4/04/13, 5:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Unless you personally hired a new lawyer, you don't have one now. No one assigns you a new lawyer, unless it is in the same firm. In your case, the firm closed months ago. You chose to not tell us what the "bothersome" mail says, but the best thing you can do now is call a couple consumer Bankruptcy lawyers in your area and discuss the situation. Assuming you speak with a lawyer who regularly handles BR cases, they will know the situation. If they can't help you, try again.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/13, 5:34 am

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Unless you hired new counsel you don't have any. Feel free to call me with detailed information. 404-768-3509

Read more
Answered on 4/04/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia