Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Georgia

Married, filing chapter 7

Can a married person who has debts in their name file chapter7 without including the spouse?

Asked on 1/28/02, 3:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Ballar Christopher A. Ballar PC

Re: Married, filing chapter 7

Yes, as long as there are no joint debts. However, the spouse's income will be included on the petition for determining the debt to income ratio. There are no guarantees that his/her name will not be attached to yours and recieve a bankruptcy credit rating. You need to weigh all of the risks involved before proceeding.

Read more
Answered on 1/28/02, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Georgia