Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

I am leaving a medical practice. My last signed contract was in 2006 with the practice name, presidents name, and myself on the document. The name of the CEO is not on the contract. Is the contract still valid if the president of the company signs a legal document repealing the previous contract restrictions? ( i.e a restrictive covenant) . In my circumstance the president of the company is only 49% shareholder in the company. The CEO who is 51% shareholder wants to keep restrictions from 2006 in place. Thanks so much. - Joe

Asked on 2/05/10, 2:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

I am a little confused by your facts, but generally, a contract signed on behalf of a company is valid as long as the person signing on behalf of the company has actual authority or apparent authority to bind the company. Have a local business attorney review the contracts and determine which agreement controls.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. The link to my contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/10, 2:51 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

It is impossible to give you a reliable answer without reviewing the actual documents. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/10, 7:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia