Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

How should I structure a company that offers different services that are loosely related? Should I create a parent LLC and create a subsidiary LLC for every brand? Or should I just create one LLC with multiple DBAs? I would be the only employee at this point and I want to keep everything simple. Thanks!

Asked on 12/12/18, 10:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

It is usually better to set up a parent company (LLC) and then have wholly-owned LLC subsidiaries beneath it for liability protection purposes. However, there are many ways to potentially set it up so you should retain a good, local business attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/12/18, 11:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia