Legal Question in Business Law in Georgia

How can I transfer an existing LLC I own under another company I own?

Asked on 4/14/22, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

You can likely simply transfer the membership interests in the LLC to the other company via a membership interest transfer agreement. Of course, there may be other considerations that might affect how this is done or if it can be done.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/22, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Georgia