Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

Can my employer make me come to work in an state of emergency ?

Asked on 2/11/14, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Yes. There is a misconception that various restrictions or bans automatically are triggered when there is a State of Emergency in place. This is not so. The declaration of a State of Emergency does not in itself affect the operation of private enterprise. It simply triggers certain state agency responses to the emergency.

Note that in some cases law enforcement may close roads making transportation impossible, but an employer can ignore that too.

If you have an employer stupid enough to make you drive in an ice storm, you will want to spend next week looking for an employer that cares about the safety and well-being of his employees, and after you change jobs, let people know why not to patronize that employer on their Facebook page (being sure only to post facts and not sensationalize).

Read more
Answered on 2/11/14, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia