Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

Regarding freedom of speech, if someone were to post on social media about a topic and include no names or specifics making it about a specific party could that person be put in a legal situation?

Asked on 10/15/13, 10:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Your question is pretty vague, but it sounds like you're worried about being sued for defamation. If you make a false statement of fact to third parties about an identifiable person that causes damage to her reputation, then you have probably defamed her. The person may well be identifiable even if you don't mention her name and provide only limited information.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/13, 1:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia