Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia

I hear the FCC has exempted net neutrality reporting requirements for ISP with fewer than 250,000 subscribers. Is this a violation of the First Amendment? Consider that an ISP may throttle connection speed to 1 B/s.


Asked on 2/24/17, 2:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Since this isn't a personal legal question, it's outside the scope of LawGuru, but it is one of many issues where Trump and his appointees may be trashing the Constitution. If you have a strong interest in it, contact the Electronic Freedom Foundation at [email protected] It's likely not a 1st amendment issue, but may violate the 14th amendment and various statutes. Consider donating time and money to the EFF https://supporters.eff.org/donate/button and the ACLU. Also get politically active as fixes will come there as much as from the courts. Our nation is at risk from a President with no respect or knowledge of the constitution and I'm glad you have a concern (it's not my legal field, but it is my country).

Read more
Answered on 2/25/17, 4:30 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia