Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Georgia


I was wondering what constitutes a home search. Say for example, I am 18 and I have an apartment. If I have some friends over, and there is a lot of noise late at night, and the police come due to the complaint, are they able to search? If I open the door step outside, and close the door behind me, and if they see nothing illegal going on in plain sight, do they have the right to come in? Assuming i do not give off any smells or appear intoxicated with drugs or alcohol. Also what if they ask me if there is anything illegal going on, and I refuse to answer, does that constitute probable cause to enter? If they can enter, what rights can I use to prevent a search?

Asked on 12/04/11, 7:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Law Guru is not a place for you to do your school homework assignments without research, nor a place to ask a myriad of hypothetical what-ifs.

But should you ever have a real personal legal matter where you want guidance, it's a great place to start.

Read more
Answered on 12/04/11, 7:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Georgia