Legal Question in Construction Law in Georgia

I have just been awarded a contract based on unit bid pricing. We got the notice to procede and I was informed by one on my suppliers that they were bought out. The old supplier gave me the name of the new ownership and I called to find out of they were going to honor the prices quoted - that were used to develop our bid estimate. Shouldn't the new ownership be required to honor previous quotes and treat that quote the same as a verbal and written agreement?

Asked on 5/25/10, 1:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You omit the details of the structure of the sale of the other business. We don't know if they bough the ownership interest, the assets, or it was some other transaction. Further, on what basis should a "quote" be deemed a contract? You leave out the terms of any written documents stating that it is binding on the company.

Read more
Answered on 5/26/10, 4:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Georgia