Legal Question in Consumer Law in Georgia

Does Georgia have a law for cooling off period for time shares?

Asked on 11/16/11, 6:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Georgia does have a recission period. It will only apply if the time share actually is in Georgia (or possibly if the contract is signed in Georgia). If memory serves it is seven business days. If the time share is not in Georgia, you would need to look to the laws of that state. Even where the law applies, a failure to follow the requirements exactly is fatal.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/11, 6:46 am
Robert Kaiden Kaiden & Kaiden, LLC

Time-shares are not always time-shares. You may have just purchased the right to make reservations at a resort. There are also financing issues that need to be looked at by a lawyer. I've recently handled this issue, so please feel free to contact me. Please visit our website at and contact me directly.

We are a Georgia Consumer Advocacy Law Firm. We represent the little guy.

Robert Kaiden, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/11, 10:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Georgia