Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I bought a new car and traded in 2 cars which I still owed on. I told the sales person that the payoffs I giving them was estimated payoffs derived from my monthly statements.

We made a deal and we drove the car a way. 2 days later the dealer ship called and said my 2 cars were not valued as much as they had told me when we closed the deal and that I will have to pay $1451.00 more doallors.

is this legal??

Asked on 8/18/10, 7:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Since you don't say a single word about what your contacts and paperwork say - the most important details - no one here can give you a response. We don't have the documents. You do. Read them.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/10, 8:04 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Since no one here has read your contracts, and you chose not to share what the contract says, no one here can respond.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/10, 8:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia