Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

If you go to court for a credit card debt & a judgement is against you, and you share bank accounts, home, cars, etc...and the spouse is not attached to the credit card, will they still be able to attached your personal possesions?

Asked on 9/01/10, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

See a lawyer immediately.

The answer is yes. Creditors can go after joint bank accounts, cars and homes.

If you are at the point of people seeking (or worse getting) judgments you are in severe danger of such attachments, and you should immediately see a lawyer who deals with bankruptcy and debts to learn what options you need to promptly pursue.

If you're in metro Atlanta, feel free to call me with details.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/10, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia