Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

If I have a divorce decree stating my ex was responsible for the house and I also signed a quit-claim deed, would I be able to send that into the credit companies to get that off my credit if the house gets foreclosed on?

Asked on 8/01/17, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

No - you are still liable for the debt. The lender was not a party in your divorce case, so the Judge's order is not binding on them. In short, you gave away ownership of the house but left yourself on the hook for the debt and any negative credit reporting. Hopefully he will avoid foreclosure, but you need to get in touch with your divorce lawyer to discuss what to do now.

Read more
Answered on 8/01/17, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia