Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

in Georgia my husband has a credit card in his name only and he draws disability from the government, I know they cant garnish his wages but if he doesn't pay it can they come after me?

Asked on 2/08/18, 9:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

As long as you didn't cosign, no. But if he dies it may reduce your inheritance so there is a future concern. Also don't keep any of your money in a joint account with him or coown property together.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/18, 9:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia