Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia


we are being sought after to answer an interrogitories from an attorney in s. ga. in behalf of the people who bought an acct. that we has with ugly duckling car sales. the car fell apart in the first 6 mo. and gave it back. now they are coming after us for 12000.00. what can we do? this is from the year 2000.

Asked on 4/09/07, 1:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Glass Law Offices of David H. Glass, LLC

Re: Interrogatories

I would agree that you need an attorney to assist with responding to the interrogatories (legal term for questions). You should also hire an attorney because the statute of limitations likely expired prior to you being sued. An attorney could file the necessary motion to have the case dismissed (if the statute had expired) Feel free to contact my office to discuss your case.


David H. Glass

Read more
Answered on 4/10/07, 11:51 am
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Re: interrogitories

You have been sued, so you need a lawyer to defend and to help you with things like interrogatories. "Giving a car back" does not get you out of the debt. You still owe anything above what they can sell the car for (usually far less than actual value).

Read more
Answered on 4/09/07, 1:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia