Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I own a lawn mower repair shop in georgia. i have repaired equipment that i have had for months. can i sell it.

Asked on 8/12/10, 9:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

What does the paperwork say that you have customers sign?

You didn't tell us so we can't answer.

I assume that when you set up your business you did a necessary step and that was to have a lawyer draft forms for such situations. The lawyer who drafted yours should be able to answer, or you could take the paperwork to a lawyer now. That paperwork is necessary to the answer.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/10, 6:07 pm

This is not a credit and collections issue. It addresses the law of bailment. You might also have a sort of mechanics' lien on the items that you have repaired. A general civil tort lawyer should be able to advise you on the current status of Georgia law in this regard.

If you still want to proceed, then you should try to protect yourself as much as possible from a conversion claim. I would contact each of your customers by mail and tell them to come and get it within 10 days OR ELSE you will sell the property. Take pictures before you do sell it and keep invoices as to how much you spent on repairs.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/10, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia