Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Georgia

I took out a title loan on a vehichle in 2001. In 2003 I defaulted on the loan resulting in the repossesion of my vehichle. 7 years later they are taking me to court for more than the original loan amount stating that they sold my vehichle for only 1/4 of the value. In Georgia Code it states that the Statute of Limitations on a written contract is 6 years. The loan company stated that the original contract was "under seal" and therefore the statute of limitations is 20 years. Can you explain what "under seal" means and how the contract is considered "under seal"?

Asked on 8/17/10, 4:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You can google the term and find a lot of information.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/10, 4:21 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Contracts under seal do have 20 year limitations. If you see teh word SEAL after your name, your contract is under seal. Since you didn't know even that basic fact, you certainly should not be defending yourself (as you may overlook other defenses). See a lawyer to determine if you have any real defenses. If you don't, you may be able to bankrupt to avoid the debt.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/10, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Georgia