Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Aggravated assault and intent to do bodily harm

Briefly, My boyfriend beat up a man who was in the military. This man was beating a women and he jumped in,this took plc on base. He beat him so bad, that he had to wear a halo on his head. The women the man was beating was his wife. This happen in the beg.of the year and my boyfriend left GA(not thinking that anything legally came out of it). Until the US Marshall showed up at his work appx. 3 days ago. He spent 2 days in jail and has to be in GA Sept. 12 for the court date. He was provided a Dept of Justice Federal Bureau of Prisons handbook. This is his first offense in GA and he could be charged with more. I am keeping this short due to space, what type of sentence could he look at receiving?

Asked on 8/31/03, 4:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Wisong Wayne Wisong, Attorney at Law

Re: Aggravated assault and intent to do bodily harm

Please clarify whether he is being charged under Georgia or federal law and what the charge is, with statutory reference if you can. Is his court date in State or Federal Court?

You can send this information to me at [email protected].

Read more
Answered on 8/31/03, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia