Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Out of desperation I took out a loan on line with QuickClick loans for 3,000.00 but in order to get approved they told me I had to take out 3,250.00. I paid through ACH 194.00 per month. I called after making six payments to see how to pay off the loan since I was told I could pay it off early and was told any extra money I send in will be applied towards the interest only. I revoked my ACH with them after I saw my account on line and discovered I paid 1, 164.00 and only 96.00 was applied to the principle. I have been writing to them since October 2013 requesting a settlement and payment plan to pay this loan with consideration being made for the 1,164.00 I already paid. I also requested a physical address to mail payments and an agreement in writing. I have gotten no responses from the 6 letters I sent but yesterday I was served a summons for a civil lawsuit. I want to pay this loan but the interest alone adds up to more than I borrowed. I will file a answer but I want to know what else I can do.

Asked on 3/01/14, 9:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

This is NOT a criminal law matter, so in posting in the criminal law part of Law Guru, most debt attorneys never saw your question. You made a foolish mistake in getting such a loan, and when you lose the suit your paycheck and bank accounts will likely be garnisheed. You need to see a lawyer TODAY (not soon, but now) to see if you have any defenses. Your lawyer will either raise those, help you negotiate a settlement, or help you go bankrupt. The next time you need money, use common sense (I gather you didn't read the pretty clear disclosure on their website that the interest rate is 59%. That means on a $3000 loan you end up paying probably close to $8000. Do NOT file a pro se answer. You NEED a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/14, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia