Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Can a detective interrogate a suspect in front of the police station in public view?


Asked on 8/13/13, 10:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Sure, Why not?

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 10:43 am


Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP

If the person lets them do it, the cops can do this anywhere. Now, whether or not any statements they make would be admissible in court depend on whether the statement was voluntary and whether or not miranda warnings were given. The location may have a bearing on whether or not any statements were voluntary, but otherwise is no different from questions asked at a traffic stop.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at [email protected], or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/13, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia