Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia


I have been using our company charge account at several local businesses to obtain personal items for personal use or to sell to obtain the cash. Through an audit they discovered it and found the charges to be in acess of 20,000 dollars. I have confessed to the auditor that I did make the charges. Under Ga law, what will or can I be charged with and what can they do to me. This is the first time I have ever been in trouble with the law. Do I need to seek an attorney? They have not concluded the audit as of 05/01/01. I am currently on administrative leave pending the outcome.

Asked on 5/02/01, 1:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Windholz Robert S. Windholz, Attorney At Law

Re: Embezzlement

You will need an atttorney, either retained or appointed [dependent on your financial circumstances]. Given your clean record and depending on restitution, you may be a viable candidate for "First Offender" treatment. From your brief memo it appears that defending [a trial] this case would not be promising.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/01, 5:46 pm
Michael Flinn Law Offices of T. Michael Flinn

Re: Embezzlement

You need to hire an attorney immediately. Your attorney could negotiate a repayment plan for you to avoind your arrest or any criminal charge. Could you pay $20,000 at one time? if you are to be arrested, they could charge you with theft. Theft generall carries up to 10 years in jail as a punishment. In my view it would probably be a probation offense depending on the county and the political clout of your employer.

Read more
Answered on 6/19/01, 9:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia