Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I have a question if some one is on first offenders in Ga and they have a warrant out for their arrest for family violence battery won't that automatically revoke their probation no matter if they try to pay it off before they turn their self in

Asked on 12/02/13, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

S Carlton Rouse Rouse & Co. LLC

In most circumstances, any subsequent offense while out on probation is grounds for revocation of probation. However, in practice it all depends upon the history of the person, the seriousness of the alleged crime, the statements made while in court, etc.

I suggest you contact an attorney to immediately review your case. Whatever you do, don't go into court with rosy assumptions that the prosecutor and/or your probation officer are there to help you. Be extremely cautious with respect to your communications and the manner to which you resolve the alleged new crime.

If you have additional questions or concerns, feel free to contact me and/or view my website at:

Best of luck,

Read more
Answered on 12/03/13, 4:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia