Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

Shot the family Dog!

How long can a person file a complaint against someone (x-son in law) After he right in front of his daughter and wife shot the dog to death! (a full size german sheapard) His reason was it attacked him! Wrong! The dog was running away from him as it was afraid of him!and after it rounded the trailer he shot it and hit it in the hind quarter and then after it came to rest on the back of the porch finished it off in the head with his .045! Also has taken the family cat threw it in the air and used it for target practice! Its been over a year or better but can anything be done? I realy dont think this man should have a premit to carry and he does....

Asked on 8/30/03, 8:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chris Westmoreland Chris Westmoreland - Attorney at Law

Re: Shot the family Dog!

This sounds absolutely horrible. It is not too late for charges to be brought against him. The general statute of limitations for misdemeanors is two years and seven years for most felonies. It appears he could be charged with both felonies and misdemeanors. I urge you to press this matter before he does worse with his gun and cruelty.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/03, 11:35 am
Nickolas Chilivis Chilivis, Traylor & Lyon, LLC

Re: Shot the family Dog!

According to the Animal Cruelty Statute (O.C.G.A. 16-12-4) it is a misdemeanor to unjustifiably kill a dog. You must prosecute a misdemeanor within two years of the occurence of the incident (O.C.G.A. 17-3-1). I suggest you either call the police or your county's solicitor. If your county doesn't have a Solicitor, then call the District Attorney, and explain the situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/30/03, 11:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia