Legal Question in Criminal Law in Georgia

I am a first time offender and was never arrested for this charge(theft by taking)...its really a long story but i received a letter in the mail saying I need to come to court on sep21. Im a college student and I really dont know what to do. Can you please just give me some advice

Asked on 9/02/09, 9:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yasha Heidari Heidari Power Law Group, LLC

Here is some advice:

(1) Just because you were not arrested does not mean you cannot be charged for a crime such as "theft by taking". Without knowing more, I speculate that this court date is to inform you of such a charge.

(2) You should absolutely go to court as specified in the summons.

(3) You should seek counsel from an attorney immediately.

Feel free to contact me if you want assistance or more information.

DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition, but not legal advice. Indeed, my analysis is based on the extremely limited facts you have given me, and new facts could substantially alter any answer I give.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/09, 9:48 pm

Yasha is correct. I ditto the DISCLAIMER as well. Seek legal counsel IMMEDIATELY and do not say anything about the charges to anyone other than your attorney--I suggest you hire an attorney BEFORE you go to Court (the "letter" you received was probably a Notice of Arraignment) .

I work throughout GA but mostly ONLY in the Gwinnett, Fulton, Dekalb, Hall and Dawson County areas; if you need my services, call me.

My 2-cents

Ralph J. Villani

(770) 985-6773

Read more
Answered on 9/08/09, 11:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Georgia