Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

I have a friend who is 15 and she is in love with her bestfriend who is 18 (both girls), but her mama does not allow her to talk to her bestfriend because she does not approve of them being together and has tried to put her bestfriend in jail for them talking. Is it true that when my friend turns 16 she is allowed to make her own decisions, considering if she wants to live with her father or mother, or actually having the chance to be with her bestfriend, as far as being allowed to talk to her whenever she wants to and seeing her whenever she wants to. Without her mom being involved and getting those two to stop talking. My friend lives in Mississippi, while I live in Georgia, so when she turns 16 is she allowed to date her then to be 19 year old girlfriend?

Asked on 2/02/14, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Linder Gerard Linder, LLC

Your question should really be posted in the Criminal or Family Law section. Although a sixteen year old may legally consent to sexual behavior in Georgia, it may not always be wise, and can raise various other legal issues. The party who is not a minor in this relationship, should seriously consider if it worth pursuing a sexual relationship in this matter.

Of course, there is no law preventing both parties from simply being platonic friends.

Should either one of your friends desire to speak with me offline, please give them my contact details.

Kind Regrads,

Kevin Linder


Read more
Answered on 2/03/14, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia