Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Georgia

I was verbally harassed by another employee. now my company is forcing me to switch shifts or lose my job. what are my rights

Asked on 8/22/17, 6:34 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You have the right to seek other employment. The employer has the right to hire, fire, suspend, or change job duties as they see fit based on their needs. Whether the "verbal harassment" changes anything depends on the details and whole story we don't have.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/17, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Georgia