Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

i was in a car wreck the a couple of weeks ago the Georgia State Patrol wrote me two tickets failure to maintain and a DUI but one failure to maintain he put my information. But then on the dui he put my sister license number, name and birth date. she wasn't even in the car with me it was just her car.

Asked on 6/19/15, 9:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Your question is? If it whether you can get off of very serious charges for this error, no. You are in serious trouble and face jail time and many years of trouble finding jobs, etc. That is what will happen if you don't get a good lawyer, and change your conduct in the future.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/15, 5:51 am

Scott is absolutely correct

Hire a criminal attorney immediately

Did you notify your auto insurer?

Read more
Answered on 6/20/15, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia