Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

I was driving my car after having three beers, then my car broke down on the Interstate and I sat in the car for two hours waiting on someone. A Police Officer arrived shortly thereafter and told me he smelled alcohol on my breath. Although I had consumed three beers, hours had passed and I felt fine. The Officer asked me to do some "test" for him to see if I was safe to drive, even though my car was broke down. I refused and he locked my up saing I was intoxicated. Should I had performed the test for him or can I beat it in court seeing I did nothing on video. I have a hearing coming up in 5 days and its called an ALS hearing. What is this? Can someone help?

Asked on 8/09/10, 2:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Your refusal is an automatic license suspension.

You need a lawyer beffore the ALS hearing (your suspension hearing). Otherwise you are going to be walking a long time.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/10, 5:48 am

Hire a good DUI lawyer IMMEDIATELY !! Do NOT go to ALS hearing alone!!

Read more
Answered on 8/15/10, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia