Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

I am due to go to court next Wednesday 10/12 for a DUI I got in Athens, GA last month. I was pulled over 4 years ago for DUI as well but the charges were dropped, but in Georgia apparently there is a law that makes the courts view me as a multiple time offender now that I am going to court again. With so little time to prepare I have not been able to find counsel that I am comfortable with and I am running short on time now obviously. I would like to know if there is any way that I can request my case be postponed to a later date to allow me time to hire representation. Is there a way or am I going to have to face the court without representation next week? Any help is greatly appreciated, thank you.

Asked on 10/07/16, 9:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys


Contact my office at 770.985.6773 and I will give you 15 minutes free consultation over the weekend

I do DUIs and my office is in Hall County, right next door

By the way, don't put facts of your case on the internet, prosecutors love reading them and using them against you at trial


Read more
Answered on 10/07/16, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia