Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

What law gives an officer the right to arrest me, give me a blood test and 3 hours off other test, hold me 8 hours and then release me ($3,000.00 bond) with a ticket that says the charge is "DUI" but only blood test is checked with a "PENDING" status.. I passed all 3 breath test I was given before any of the other...

Asked on 9/15/12, 12:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

These are questions you should be asking your DUI lawyer. You are facing loss of your license, up to a year in jail, and over $1000 in fines and fees. Be aware that some consequences of a DUI case can happen 10 days after the arrest, long before court, so you need to hire counsel BEFORE that.

Read more
Answered on 9/15/12, 7:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia