Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

So last night I was at my house where there was a party and alcohol was being consumed by under-age people (20-18). No one who drank was driving anywhere. I was on my way back from walking a friend to her car when I walked around my house to see a cop on my front porch. Apparently there was a noise complaint and they saw alcohol sitting around on the porch. My room mate invited the officer inside where he found others. Everyone was given a breathalyzer test I blew .o61; I received (along with everyone else) a ticket... I was never told what it was for or anything, but I suspect it was for drinking under age. My court date is in two months, but I need some advice. I am 18 and work full-time, I am a college student, and I live on my own with two people...I can not afford to lose my license and I can not afford a lawyer. What can I do? I am honestly not a bad kid I just made a dumb decision and I don't want it to affect my whole life.

Asked on 12/09/12, 2:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

If you want the best chance of not having this affect your future, you will get a part time job or find another way to get a good lawyer who handles these types of cases for college students. Assuming you have no prior incidents, the lawyer may be able to take care of it with a relatively minor penalty. If you choose to not hire a lawyer you take your chances. If you want to make you damage your future prospects, keep having parties or living with roommates who have parties in which illegal activities are taking place. Even if a lawyer gets you off one time, a second incident won't likely end as well. You might also check your school's honor code or other rules that may apply.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/12, 2:58 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Since this can affect your future employment and education (for life) you need to do what it takes to get a lawyer, even if that means get a job. You need counsel!

And read the ticket. It will tell you what the charge was.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/12, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia