Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

Ok I got a open container and a dui and a speeding ticket. If I plead my first offenders on my dui will I get out of serving any jail time. I've never been untroubled before I have a clean record and I live in the state of GA

Asked on 1/03/17, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Since you could go to jail, could have thousands in fines, can lose your license, spend a year or even three on probation, and see your car insurance skyrocket, and needlessly waste first offender, you can either go this alone and mess up, or hire a lawyer to protect you. Depending on facts I don't have you may need the lawyer less than 10 days after being charged, so hurry.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/17, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia