Legal Question in DUI Law in Georgia

Do I qualify for the first offender program for a DUI? I am seeking employment and have been asked for a letter confirming that I am a first time offender.

Asked on 8/13/10, 10:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Only your lawyer can answer that, and you need one if you don't have one.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 10:24 am
Jessica Towne Clark & Towne, PC

If you're looking for whether you've been sentenced under the Georgia First Offender Act, then no, you have not. Unbelievably, DUI is the only misdemeanor for which you can't be given this privilege. It's up there with murder, armed robbery and other very serious felony offenses. If your employer wants a letter that says you're a first time offender, then you need to contact the lawyer who represented you in court.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/10, 2:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Georgia